This crossword clue is for the definition: Bird that sometimes sings in a duet.
it’s A 35 letters crossword puzzle definition.
Next time, when searching for online help with your puzzle, try using the search term “Bird that sometimes sings in a duet crossword” or “Bird that sometimes sings in a duet crossword clue”. The possible answerss for Bird that sometimes sings in a duet are listed below.
Did you find what you needed?
We hope you did!.
Possible Answers: WREN.
Last seen on: NY Times Crossword 21 Nov 20, Saturday
Random information on the term “WREN”:
The New Zealand wrens are a family (Acanthisittidae) of tiny passerines endemic to New Zealand. They were represented by six known species in four or five genera, although only two species survive in two genera today. They are understood to form a distinct lineage within the passerines, but authorities differ on their assignment to the oscines or suboscines (the two suborders that between them make up the Passeriformes). More recent studies suggest that they form a third, most ancient, suborder Acanthisitti and have no living close relatives at all. They are called “wrens” due to similarities in appearance and behaviour to the true wrens (Troglodytidae), but are not members of that family.
New Zealand wrens are mostly insectivorous foragers of New Zealand’s forests, with one species, the New Zealand rock wren, being restricted to alpine areas. Both the remaining species are poor fliers and four of the five extinct species are known to be, or are suspected of having been, flightless (based on observations of living birds and the size of their sterna); along with the long-legged bunting from Tenerife, one of the Canary Islands, they are the only passerines known to have lost the ability to fly. Of the species for which the plumage is known, they are drab-coloured birds with brown-green plumage. They form monogamous pair bonds to raise their young, laying their eggs in small nests in trees or amongst rocks. They are diurnal and like all New Zealand passerines, for the most part, are sedentary.